Sault College Retirees
About Us
Retiree Benefits
Retirees' Awards
Contact
FAQ
Travel
Links
Retiree Newsletter
Photo Gallery
Paw Print
We Remember
Home
Sault College Logo

Frequently Asked Questions

Question
What happens to the life insurance benefit when I turn 65?
Answer
At age 65 your Optional Life ceases but you can continue the Basic Life. The amount changes to $10,000 and terminates at age 75 for academic retirees and is a lifetime benefit for all other retirees.

Question
Can I continue the Extended Health Care Coverage at age 65 and later?
Answer
Yes you continue for as long as you pay the premiums.

Question
If a retiree, covered for self and spouse, under the Extended Health Care Plan, passes away, can the spouse continue to have coverage?
Answer
Yes the same coverage could continue for as long as he/she pays the premium. The premium would change to single coverage and the ID number would change from 21 followed by the retirees SIN to 21 followed by the spouses SIN.

Question
At age 65 I am covered by the Ontario Drug Benefit (ODB) Plan, why should I continue to carry the Sun Life EHC Plan?
Answer
The ODB Plan covers basic prescription drugs but not all prescription drugs. Many retirees have had prescription drugs that either have been delisted or are new and not covered at all. With the ODB you pay a deductible each year and Sun Life reimburses 85% of this amount as well.

Question
What is covered under Vision care, are eye tests covered?
Answer
The Vision care plan covers lens, frames and contacts, refractive surgery and repairs to eye glasses and frames. Eye tests are covered under the Paramedical benefit at 85%. For anyone 65 and over OHIP covers the eye tests as well as hearing tests.

Question
When can I get new glasses and how much is covered?
Answer
The coverage is $300 per person every two benefit years under Policy 22182.  The benefit years are always odd years, ie. July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2011.

Question
I am going out of country or out of province, do I need to get extra travel insurance?
Answer

Effective July 1, 2010:   Emergency out-of-country Medical Services is no longer covered by the Colleges Extended Health Care Plan so you will absolutely need to purchase travel insurance.



Page Maintained by: Carolene Coutu | Last Updated November 2016